Indianapolis Possession of Cocaine or Narcotic Attorney
[…] Indianapolis Possession of Cocaine or Narcotic Attorney
If you or a loved one have been accused of possession of cocaine or possession of a narcotic drug, you need an experienced attorney fighting for you. You may have many questions the charges, possible defenses, the criminal justice process and what to expect next. Chambers Law Office is here to help.
Possession of Cocaine or Narcotic Substance
Possession of cocaine or narcotic substance are found in Indiana Code Article 48 (I.C. 35-48-4-6). I.C. 35-48-4-6 (a) states that “a person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated) or a narcotic drug (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or II, commits possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Level 6 felony.”
However, the offense is a Level 5 felony if the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) but less than ten (10) grams or the amount of the drug involved is less than five (5) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.